This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Sheffield Collegiate CC - 1st XI Vs Woodhouse Grange CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship Group 2 - 2017 - Round 2Date :Sunday 14th May 2017
Toss:Sheffield Collegiate CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:20
Ground: Abbeydale Sports Club LtdRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Sheffield Collegiate CC - 1st XI - Won by 5 runs
Sheffield Collegiate CC - 1st XIWoodhouse Grange CC - 1st XI
Score249 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'244 for 7 (45 overs)

Sheffield Collegiate CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Daniel Waltonct Josh Jacksonb  Tom Young132020
2Daniel Priestleyct Mike Burdettb  Josh Jackson396062
3Eliot Callisb  Christopher Suddaby313239
4Simon Guyct Mike Burdettb  Josh Jackson599163
5Christopher Purshouserun out (Chris Bilton)0001
6Michael Simpsonct Mike Burdettb  Tom Quinn443131
7Josh Varley*lbwb  Tom Quinn20012
8Andy Simpsonrun out (Alex Burton)181024
9Luke Shuttct Michael Hatteeb  Tom Quinn271218
10Robert Shawnot out0000
11Tom Eldreddid not bat
Extras       lb (6), w (10)16
Total249
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

35-1 Daniel Walton (Daniel Priestley-0*); 82-2 Eliot Callis (Daniel Priestley-0*); 129-3 Daniel Priestley (Simon Guy-0*); 129-4 Christopher Purshouse (Simon Guy-0*); 171-5 Simon Guy (Michael Simpson-0*); 186-6 Josh Varley (Michael Simpson-0*); 205-7 Michael Simpson (Andy Simpson-0*); 248-8 Luke Shutt (Andy Simpson-0*); 249-9 Andy Simpson (Robert Shaw-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Young8036130
2Steve Burdett3027060
3Alex Burton7129000
4Christopher Suddaby9133100
5Josh Jackson9048210
6Tom Quinn9070300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets62
Total4522499100

Woodhouse Grange CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andrew Bilton*ct Christopher Purshouseb  Robert Shaw101014
2Tom Youngct Josh Varleyb  Luke Shutt4105
3Chris Biltonct Daniel Waltonb  Luke Shutt758086
4Michael Hatteeb  Robert Shaw571189
5Steve Burdettrun out (Josh Varley)284030
6Mike Burdettb  Josh Varley1006
7Christopher Suddabynot out413031
8Sam Bealeslbwb  Robert Shaw6008
9Tom Quinnnot out2002
10Alex Burtondid not bat
11Josh Jacksondid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (15), nb (1)20
Total244
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Tom Young (Andrew Bilton-0*); 20-2 Andrew Bilton (Chris Bilton-0*); 126-3 Chris Bilton (Michael Hattee-0*); 178-4 Steve Burdett (Michael Hattee-0*); 187-5 Mike Burdett (Michael Hattee-0*); 217-6 Michael Hattee (Christopher Suddaby-0*); 234-7 Sam Beales (Christopher Suddaby-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Luke Shutt9052230
2Robert Shaw9226301
3Josh Varley9056160
4Simon Guy5029030
5Tom Eldred9040020
6Daniel Priestley4037010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total4522447151

Match Officials

UmpiresPeter Epton, Steve Boulton
ScorersSteve Ward, David Farmer